Best Birth Injury Lawyers in Kentucky
[…] Common Kentucky hospitals named as defendants in a birth injury lawsuit include:
- Baptist Health
- St. Elizabeth Healthcare
- Bluegrass Community Hospital
- U. of L. Health Services
- T.J. Sampson Community Hospital
- UK Healthcare
- Georgetown Community Hospital
- Harlan ARH Hospital
- CHI St. Joseph Health
About Kentucky Birth Injury Cases and Birth Injury Law
Like other states, Kentucky has a statute of limitations determining how long an injured victim has to initiate a medical malpractice lawsuit. Located at Kentucky Revised Statutes section 413.140(1)(e), the Kentucky statute of limitations only gives a Plaintiff (injured party) one year “after the cause of action accrued” to file a lawsuit. The statute goes on to say that “an action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered; provided that such action shall be commenced within five (5) years from the date on which the alleged negligent act or omission is said to have occurred.” The second half of that provision is referred to as a “statute of repose” and effectively sets an outside limit on the amount of time within which a lawsuit must be filed.